Skip to content
Highland Counts — Highland, in numbers.Local help →

Highland, in numbers

Average home prices reached £221,000 in Highland.

Highland council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Highland’s priorities are wider than Inverness. Broadford’s school, Fort William’s care and housing plans and Inverness’s temporary worker accommodation require distinct local responses across a large, varied council area.

The short version

Average home price over time

January 2004 to July 2026

Highland council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2004 to July 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £82,166 in January 2004; £221,136 in July 2026. 169.1% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £82,000 to £221,000 between January 2004 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £13,000 more per home (6.1% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Highland council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 200482,166
February 200476,674
March 200477,627
April 200478,575
May 200484,994
June 200492,661
July 200498,001
August 200499,438
September 200499,571
October 200498,821
November 2004100,776
December 200499,451
January 200599,752
February 200596,759
March 200596,292
April 200599,350
May 2005104,323
June 2005109,787
July 2005111,877
August 2005112,889
September 2005112,140
October 2005113,540
November 2005115,178
December 2005116,447
January 2006115,435
February 2006115,364
March 2006115,910
April 2006119,997
May 2006125,906
June 2006128,819
July 2006129,762
August 2006130,316
September 2006133,807
October 2006132,832
November 2006131,508
December 2006131,641
January 2007133,578
February 2007134,678
March 2007134,252
April 2007135,717
May 2007141,247
June 2007143,187
July 2007144,223
August 2007142,277
September 2007146,655
October 2007148,769
November 2007152,264
December 2007147,437
January 2008146,626
February 2008139,858
March 2008141,827
April 2008139,355
May 2008141,431
June 2008142,214
July 2008142,233
August 2008141,371
September 2008139,602
October 2008140,217
November 2008138,526
December 2008138,306
January 2009133,231
February 2009133,229
March 2009132,080
April 2009136,353
May 2009139,471
June 2009141,239
July 2009145,371
August 2009145,499
September 2009146,609
October 2009145,548
November 2009147,964
December 2009148,756
January 2010146,685
February 2010143,314
March 2010141,328
April 2010142,419
May 2010147,789
June 2010148,372
July 2010151,441
August 2010149,986
September 2010152,261
October 2010151,931
November 2010154,870
December 2010154,763
January 2011149,908
February 2011148,540
March 2011143,846
April 2011149,114
May 2011143,367
June 2011143,852
July 2011141,793
August 2011144,781
September 2011147,168
October 2011144,393
November 2011141,041
December 2011139,619
January 2012139,954
February 2012138,143
March 2012137,765
April 2012137,234
May 2012138,591
June 2012137,777
July 2012136,391
August 2012138,675
September 2012141,933
October 2012142,792
November 2012140,422
December 2012134,909
January 2013136,547
February 2013135,795
March 2013135,739
April 2013135,121
May 2013136,696
June 2013139,361
July 2013139,799
August 2013140,751
September 2013141,768
October 2013141,362
November 2013141,788
December 2013141,917
January 2014143,117
February 2014144,007
March 2014144,948
April 2014145,659
May 2014145,001
June 2014145,370
July 2014146,503
August 2014148,232
September 2014149,358
October 2014149,274
November 2014147,346
December 2014146,781
January 2015147,576
February 2015147,023
March 2015148,823
April 2015148,825
May 2015151,197
June 2015151,214
July 2015152,414
August 2015154,401
September 2015153,684
October 2015151,502
November 2015149,529
December 2015148,151
January 2016149,209
February 2016151,452
March 2016153,976
April 2016153,754
May 2016152,749
June 2016150,904
July 2016151,770
August 2016152,863
September 2016154,411
October 2016154,297
November 2016155,257
December 2016152,547
January 2017154,503
February 2017153,920
March 2017155,215
April 2017152,725
May 2017152,953
June 2017155,588
July 2017157,051
August 2017158,488
September 2017156,068
October 2017157,895
November 2017155,958
December 2017158,611
January 2018157,647
February 2018157,431
March 2018157,855
April 2018158,849
May 2018160,396
June 2018162,504
July 2018160,001
August 2018163,027
September 2018162,520
October 2018166,072
November 2018165,587
December 2018163,827
January 2019163,370
February 2019161,078
March 2019165,515
April 2019167,105
May 2019169,805
June 2019167,647
July 2019167,648
August 2019167,494
September 2019169,300
October 2019168,784
November 2019169,049
December 2019167,333
January 2020168,008
February 2020165,536
March 2020165,201
April 2020168,191
May 2020169,903
June 2020170,583
July 2020168,765
August 2020170,194
September 2020170,163
October 2020170,842
November 2020172,112
December 2020173,880
January 2021173,474
February 2021174,180
March 2021178,976
April 2021180,334
May 2021184,472
June 2021182,646
July 2021183,919
August 2021182,301
September 2021186,868
October 2021189,862
November 2021195,083
December 2021193,406
January 2022197,524
February 2022197,177
March 2022199,925
April 2022199,724
May 2022200,349
June 2022202,956
July 2022203,333
August 2022204,476
September 2022205,297
October 2022205,580
November 2022207,352
December 2022204,712
January 2023204,072
February 2023203,937
March 2023203,870
April 2023205,767
May 2023202,024
June 2023201,679
July 2023199,157
August 2023201,889
September 2023204,427
October 2023206,776
November 2023206,151
December 2023206,748
January 2024206,087
February 2024205,003
March 2024203,280
April 2024202,486
May 2024205,336
June 2024206,733
July 2024207,905
August 2024210,730
September 2024210,728
October 2024213,361
November 2024210,152
December 2024206,720
January 2025206,247
February 2025205,081
March 2025209,658
April 2025209,926
May 2025212,072
June 2025210,945
July 2025208,463
August 2025209,169
September 2025212,410
October 2025216,768
November 2025219,462
December 2025215,238
January 2026215,197
February 2026211,043
March 2026214,426
April 2026215,203
May 2026219,229
June 2026220,082
July 2026221,136
Source →

People living in the area

237,260

Mid-2025 · Highland council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£221,000

July 2026 · Highland council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £221,136.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and Scotland →

Look beneath the average

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher

21.3% to 41.3%

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher ranged from 21.3% in Cromarty Firth to 41.3% in Black Isle — a gap of 20 percentage points.

20 March 2022 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work. Scotland uses its own qualification categories.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher · 20 March 2022
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Cromarty Firth21.3%2,19910,317
Wick and East Caithness21.9%2,36710,800
Thurso and Northwest Caithness24.2%2,52510,429
Inverness Central26.2%2,71410,349
Tain and Easter Ross26.6%1,9427,290
Dingwall and Seaforth27.6%2,98710,813
Inverness West28.4%2,4698,700
Caol and Mallaig29.2%2,1797,462
East Sutherland and Edderton29.4%1,9736,716
Fort William and Ardnamurchan29.8%2,8509,554
Culloden and Ardersier29.9%2,8539,533
North, West and Central Sutherland31.1%1,5905,112
Inverness Millburn31.3%2,4857,932
Nairn and Cawdor32%3,45310,795
Inverness Ness-side35.1%3,1959,105
Inverness South35.8%4,80213,407
Eilean á Chèo37%3,4109,206
Badenoch and Strathspey37.8%4,12510,912
Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh37.9%4,00010,548
Aird and Loch Ness38.4%3,93510,252
Black Isle41.3%3,6488,839
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 21 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Make reopened landmarks and parks useful for local people

The Castle Experience has officially opened, and refurbished Bught Park and Northern Meeting Park have reopened.

These are completed local assets. Their benefit to residents depends on access, programming and maintenance as well as visitor numbers.

Evidence 1 · Evidence 2

What could help →

opportunity

Keep the route from worker housing to permanent homes visible

Harbour Road’s initial worker accommodation and its intended permanent housing are different delivery stages.

Proposed response: publish the hand-back conditions and next planning steps so temporary capacity is not mistaken for permanent affordable homes.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Plan care and suitable homes together in Lochaber

Blar Mhor’s masterplan is considering future care and housing requirements.

Suitable homes and staffing are part of making care available locally.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Inverness city centre

Inverness Castle Experience

The former courthouse and prison has become a visitor attraction, with gardens and spaces for local visitors.

Official opening reported · evidence dated 2026-02-09

Responsible body: Highland Council; operated by High Life Highland

What the source says: The council records the official opening on 9 February 2026. Forecast visitors and economic benefits remain forecasts and are not counted as observed outcomes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
No official project-to-ward mapping has been verified; no ward allocation is inferred from the city name.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Ministers open Inverness Castle Experience after multi-million transformation for the Highlands →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Make reopened landmarks and parks useful for local people →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

How to track delivery →

Bught Park and Northern Meeting Park, Inverness

Bught Park and Northern Meeting Park improvements

Refurbished stands, pavilions and better facilities support sport, events and access to green space.

Refurbished parks officially reopened · evidence dated 2025-08-27

Responsible body: Highland Council

What the source says: The council records both parks reopening. The wider funding programme also includes an energy centre; that separate project is not marked complete on this evidence.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
No official project-to-ward mapping has been verified; no ward allocation is inferred from the city name.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Official re-opening of Bught Park and Northern Meeting Park in Inverness →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Make reopened landmarks and parks useful for local people →

How to track delivery →

Former college site, Harbour Road, Longman, Inverness

Harbour Road: worker accommodation and later permanent development

A former college site is intended to house construction workers first, then return to the council for permanent development. Those are separate stages with different benefits.

Purchase and lease reported complete; temporary and permanent uses planned in sequence · evidence dated 2026-04-28

Responsible body: The Highland Council, SSEN Transmission and Balfour Beatty

What the source says: The April announcement records planning consent and purchase in March 2026, followed by a lease in April. The initial worker-accommodation period is five years. The later council-led development is intended to include housing and commercial uses.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
More than £2.7 million capital contribution from SSEN Transmission towards purchase and development; not the full scheme cost.
Area covered
No verified current ward footprint is assigned. The named site or council-wide remit is not proof of benefits to every ward.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Highland Council and SSEN Transmission funding agreement for Inverness development →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Keep the route from worker housing to permanent homes visible →

Protect the route from temporary accommodation to permanent use →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

5 reviewed plans and projects

4 have a source-dated stage; 1 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Project locations have not been matched to official ward boundaries. No ward-specific delivery claims are inferred.

Costs, funding and benefits are only reported where the selected official evidence states them; blank fields are not zero.

Harbour Road’s permanent housing numbers, tenure split, total cost and final delivery dates have not been verified. The contribution announced in April 2026 is not the total project budget.