Skip to content
Highland Counts — Highland, in numbers.Local help →

Highland, in numbers

Your area

Highland council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher

21.3% to 41.3%

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher ranged from 21.3% in Cromarty Firth to 41.3% in Black Isle — a gap of 20 percentage points.

20 March 2022 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work. Scotland uses its own qualification categories.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher · 20 March 2022
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Cromarty Firth21.3%2,19910,317
Wick and East Caithness21.9%2,36710,800
Thurso and Northwest Caithness24.2%2,52510,429
Inverness Central26.2%2,71410,349
Tain and Easter Ross26.6%1,9427,290
Dingwall and Seaforth27.6%2,98710,813
Inverness West28.4%2,4698,700
Caol and Mallaig29.2%2,1797,462
East Sutherland and Edderton29.4%1,9736,716
Fort William and Ardnamurchan29.8%2,8509,554
Culloden and Ardersier29.9%2,8539,533
North, West and Central Sutherland31.1%1,5905,112
Inverness Millburn31.3%2,4857,932
Nairn and Cawdor32%3,45310,795
Inverness Ness-side35.1%3,1959,105
Inverness South35.8%4,80213,407
Eilean á Chèo37%3,4109,206
Badenoch and Strathspey37.8%4,12510,912
Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh37.9%4,00010,548
Aird and Loch Ness38.4%3,93510,252
Black Isle41.3%3,6488,839
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
North, West and Central SutherlandThurso and Northwest CaithnessWick and East CaithnessEast Sutherland and EddertonWester Ross, Strathpeffer and LochalshCromarty FirthTain and Easter RossDingwall and SeaforthBlack IsleEilean á ChèoCaol and MallaigAird and Loch NessInverness WestInverness CentralInverness Ness-sideInverness MillburnCulloden and ArdersierNairn and CawdorInverness SouthBadenoch and StrathspeyFort William and Ardnamurchan
21 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.